CKUT Programmer/Programming Awards

CKUT’s programmers have been getting serious props since the beginning of (CKUT) time. 

BEST OF MONTREAL

Montreal’s The Mirror began the Readers Poll in 1990 and CKUT’s been all over it ever since.  In 1990 host Big Maybelle was voted #2 Radio Personality and snagged #2 Radio Show for her amazing job on the show Harlem NocturneDykes on Mykes came in at #3 Radio Show and hip hop show The Sound Supreme Show and our beloved AACK  got honorable mentions.  Montrealers (thank you!) have voted CKUT #1 Radio Station every year right up until 2010-11 where we appear at #2. In 2012, Montreal brought CKUT back up to #1 though, not to worry and we’ve been there ever since!

Other shows sited in this readers poll are:

1991 Aack#1,  Cups & Cakes#2

1997 Subteranean Jungle, Drastic Plastic, Tiga & Gnat, Dkyes on Mykes get honorable mentions

1998 Masters at Work, Dykes on Mykes honorable mentions, Tiga & Gnat #5

1999 I Feel a Song Coming On, Grey Matters,  Subteranean Jungle, Underground Sounds – honorable mentions

2000 – Folk Roots Folk Branches #4

2002  Off The Hook #1 Folk Roots Folk Branches #3  Aack! #6

2003 Off The Hook #3 Off The Hour # 5 Cypher # 6 Folk Roots Folk Branches #7  Harvey Christ & Underground Sounds Honorable mentions

2004 Off The Hook #1, Masters At Work # 5, We Funk # 6, Venus Honorable Mention

2005 Off The Hook #1, We Funk # 6, Masters At Work # 7, Folk Roots Folk Branches # 10, Mind Soul & Spirit honorable mention

2006 Off The Hook #1, We Funk # 3, Folk Roots Folk Branches # 6, Masters At Work # 9,  Mind Soul & Spirit honorable mention

2007 Off The Hook #2 Folk Roots Folk Branches # 3 Masters at Work # 10 We Funk Honorable mention

2008  We Funk # 3, Off The hook #10

2009 We funk # 4, Off the Hook # 6 Honorable Mentions Audio Smut

2010 Audio Smut #2, Off The Hook #5, Venus #10 honorable mention We Funk

2011 Off the Hook # 6, Venus # 7

2013 Venus #1, Underground Sounds #5

2014 Underground Sounds #1, Venus # 2, Roots Rock Rebel #9, The Goods #10

2015 Underground Sounds #1, Venus #2 Best Radio Host Nick Schofield Underground Sounds

2016 Underground Sounds #2, Venus #4, Country Classic #10 Host Nick Schofield #1

2017 Underground Sounds #2 Venus # 6, The Goods # 10

MORE AWARDS

Stylus DJ AWARDS

2007 – Best College Radio Show – We Funk

2007 – Hall of Fame Award – Butcher T

NCRA Standard Awards

1993 Programming Excellence: Squeaky Clean a radio art Soap Opera

1994 National Initiatives: Programming Exchange with South African Student Press Union

1995 for Programming Excellence: Wired on Words

1999 for Programming ExcellenceNative Solidarity News

2002 Programming excellence

2003 National Initiative: The Homelessness Marathon

2011 Best Special Programming: Radio Moon

2011 for Best Creative Radio Production: Radio is Dead Radio Ballet

2012 Aboriginal Culture &  Affairs Programming – Native Solidarity News

2011 Radio Legend Award: CKUT Community News Coordinator Gretchen King

2012 Creative Production: Louise Burns and Alex Moskos – Aids Wolf Promo

2013 Honorable Mention Best Programming 27th Hour of Horror 

2014 Community Radio Legend: Janice Dayle Community Radio Legend!

2017 for Community Development – Nipivut, for Podcasting Andre Goulet, Unpacking the News

BLACK THEATRE WORKSHOP DR. CLARENCE BAYNE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Pat Dillon Moore- Bhum Bhum Time.

GALA DYNASTIE: Anglophone Community Radio Personality of the Year Pat Dillon-Moore, Bhum Bhum Time.

LA LIGUE DES NOIRS DU QUEBEC Mathieu Da Costa AWARD: Raymond Laurent

GLASS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2015 Mind Soul & Spirit 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s